1210, 2017

Year 5 – ICT In Maths

On Wednesday our Year 5 children had some problem solving to do on the computers.  They concentrated well during these lessons and were using their ICT knowledge to logon and their problem solving techniques to […]

1210, 2017

Year 3 – Money In Maths

On Wednesday 11th October, some of Year 3 were introduced to money by our Acting Deputy Head, Mr Cook.  He talked with the children about the difference between pounds(£) and pennies.  Some children made us […]

1210, 2017

Main Prep Disco Gets Underway!

The children were full of excitement and fun prior to actually going into the gym for their school disco.  Dave Dee was ready and the time had come for the hair brushing, waxing, spraying to […]

1110, 2017

Year 4 Test Insulators

Year 4 were given a challenge to see if they could find out which insulating material would keep Mrs McMahon’s soup warm.  They were provided with three cups each made of different materials (cardboard, plastic and […]

1010, 2017

Year 4 Keep it Cool!

The Challenge:  Year 4 have yet again amazed us by designing their own scientific experiment in class today.  They were given the challenge of devising an experiment to find the best method to cool a hot […]

1010, 2017

Prep School Heads’ Conference

A couple of weeks ago I spent three very enjoyable days in Edinburgh at the annual IAPS Conference. This is the Independent Association of Prep Schools and the Conference is aimed at all 700 schools […]

1010, 2017

Week 6 U11 & U10 Swimming Gala Team

U11/10 Swimming Gala v­ St Bedes

DATE: Wednesday, 11th October 2017

TIME: 2.30pm

VENUE: Denstone Prep School (ST14 8NS)

Dear Parents,

Your daughter/son has been selected to represent D.C.P.S. U111/10 girls swimming team against St Bedes.

FINISH:

CHILDREN WILL BE READY FOR […]

1010, 2017

Week 6 U10 Rugby Team Sheet

U10 Rugby v Derby Grammar School

Rykneld Sports Centre, Richmond Park Road, Mackworth, Derby.

DE22 4FB

Date: Wednesday 11th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 2.00.pm

George Houston

Oscar Barton

Henry Hotchkiss

Seb Garratt

Zach Ireland

Christian Burrows

Finley Abson

Nathan Tweddle

Richard Morris

Harry Moore

Tom Cooper

Charlie Gear

Matthew MacFarlane

Return Time: 4.15pm

1010, 2017

Week 6 U11 Rugby Team Sheet

U11 Rugby v Derby Grammar School

Rykneld Sports Centre, Richmond Park Road, Mackworth, Derby,

DE22 4FB

Date: Wednesday 11th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 2.00.pm

Louis Cholerton

Ben Kirwan

Stan Davies

Freddie Hill

Oscar Marsden

Jonathan Fitzpatrick

Archie Evans

Alfie Waterfield

Will Hough

Jimmy Spooner

Joe Green

Harry Hamplett

Return Time: 4.15pm

910, 2017

Week 6 U9 Football Festival Team Sheet

U9 Football @ St Anselms (DE45 1DP)

Date: Tuesday 10th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 3.00pm
TEAM 1
Bruce Hill

Alfred Hough

William Best

James Shaw

Emerson Garratt

James Lee

Harry Stockdale

Please remember to bring shin pads.

Return Time 6.00pm
TEAM 2
 

Sammy Emmerson

Oscar Genders

Tom Kirwan

Harry Rowcliffe

Reuben Anderson-Dixon

Finley Jacques

Tommy […]

310, 2017

U9 Hockey v Abbotsholme Match Report

U9A hockey v Abbotsholme – 3rd October

Abbotsholme 0 – DCPS 1

The Under 9A’s played a terrific game of hockey against a combined girls and boys Abbotsholme team. The Abbotsholme team made up of 5 girls […]

310, 2017

Week 5 U10 Hockey Festival at the Elms

U10 Hockey Festival at The Elms

DATE: Friday, 6th October 2017

TIME: 12.45pm

VENUE: The Elms School (NG10 4ED)

Dear Parents,

Your daughter has been selected to represent D.C.P.S. girls U10 hockey team at The Elms hockey festival.

FINISH:

CHILDREN WILL BE […]

210, 2017

Week 5 U11A & B Rugby v Grace Dieu (a)

U11A Squad v Grace Dieu (LE67 5UG)

Date: Wednesday 4th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 2.30pm

Max Webber

Oscar Marsden

Louis Cholerton

Ben Kirwan

Archie Evans

Alfie Waterfield

Stan Davies

Freddie Hill

Jimmy Spooner

Harry Hamplett

Billy Hough

Joe Green

Return Time: 5.15pm

 

U11B Squad v Grace Dieu (LE67 5UG)

Date: Wednesday 4th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 2.30.pm

George […]

210, 2017

Cupcake Friday this week!

It’s back! 
The ever popular Cupcake Friday hosted by DCPS PTFA will take place on Friday 6th October and this year we are asking any bakers out there for help. You all know how much our kids enjoy […]

210, 2017

U10 Hockey Training at Denstone College

U10 hockey training at Denstone College – Monday 2nd Oct

The U10 girls travelled to Denstone College in preparation for their first U10 tournament which is to be played on Friday 6th October at The Elms […]

210, 2017

Week 5 U9 Hockey Team Sheet Tues 3rd Oct

U9 Hockey v­ Abbotsholme School

DATE: Tuesday, 3rd October 2017

TIME: 3.00pm

VENUE: Abbotsholme School (ST14 5BS)

Dear Parents,

Your daughter has been selected to represent D.C.P.S. girls U9 hockey team against Abbotsholme School.

FINISH:

CHILDREN WILL BE READY FOR COLLECTION FROM […]

210, 2017

Important information regarding U10 & U11 Rugby this week

Please note that the U10 Rugby Match against The Royal School on Wednesday 4th October is cancelled.

However, there will be an U11B fixture at Grace Dieu away instead. Team Sheet to follow.

210, 2017

Year 5 Girls Hockey Coaching Mon 2nd October

The Year 5 Girls will be having some hockey coaching at Denstone College this afternoon from between 2-4pm. The mini bus will be leaving Denstone at 4.10pm. Parents can collect their children from Denstone before […]

2909, 2017

U9 Hockey v Grace Dieu Match Report

U9A hockey v Grace Dieu – Friday 29th Sept

Grace Dieu 6 – DCPS 0

The U9A hockey team visited Grace Dieu Manor School and faced a very strong opposition. Grace Dieu were quick to the […]

2709, 2017

Week 4 U8 Tag Rugby Team Sheet Friday 29th Sept

U8 Tag Rugby v Grace Dieu Manor (LE67 5UG)

Date: Friday 29th September

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 2.30.pm

Jacob Morfitt

Sammy Emmerson

Theo James

Oscar Genders

Tom Kirwan

Harry Rowcliffe

Reuben Anderson-Dixon

Joe Gear

Finley Jacques

Tommy Dalton

Return at 4.45pm