Call Us: 01889 562083 | enquiries@denstoneprep.co.uk

Monthly Archives: October 2017

//October

Year 4 Keep it Cool!

The Challenge:  Year 4 have yet again amazed us by designing their own scientific experiment in class today.  They were given the challenge of devising an experiment to find the best method to cool a hot cup of tea as quickly as possible.  The children could choose from various equipment such as; glass beakers, metal and […]

October 10th, 2017|

Prep School Heads’ Conference

A couple of weeks ago I spent three very enjoyable days in Edinburgh at the annual IAPS Conference. This is the Independent Association of Prep Schools and the Conference is aimed at all 700 schools whose heads are members.

These schools are spread all over the world and encompass day schools, boarding schools, single sex and […]

October 10th, 2017|

Week 6 U11 & U10 Swimming Gala Team

U11/10 Swimming Gala v­ St Bedes

DATE: Wednesday, 11th October 2017

TIME: 2.30pm

VENUE: Denstone Prep School (ST14 8NS)

Dear Parents,

Your daughter/son has been selected to represent D.C.P.S. U111/10 girls swimming team against St Bedes.

FINISH:

CHILDREN WILL BE READY FOR COLLECTION FROM D.C.P.S BY 4.15PM

GIRLS

ALL year 5 and 6 girls will be swimming in the swimming gala.

 BOYS

Any boy not in […]

October 10th, 2017|

Week 6 U10 Rugby Team Sheet

U10 Rugby v Derby Grammar School

Rykneld Sports Centre, Richmond Park Road, Mackworth, Derby.

DE22 4FB

Date: Wednesday 11th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 2.00.pm

George Houston

Oscar Barton

Henry Hotchkiss

Seb Garratt

Zach Ireland

Christian Burrows

Finley Abson

Nathan Tweddle

Richard Morris

Harry Moore

Tom Cooper

Charlie Gear

Matthew MacFarlane

Return Time: 4.15pm

October 10th, 2017|

Week 6 U11 Rugby Team Sheet

U11 Rugby v Derby Grammar School

Rykneld Sports Centre, Richmond Park Road, Mackworth, Derby,

DE22 4FB

Date: Wednesday 11th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 2.00.pm

Louis Cholerton

Ben Kirwan

Stan Davies

Freddie Hill

Oscar Marsden

Jonathan Fitzpatrick

Archie Evans

Alfie Waterfield

Will Hough

Jimmy Spooner

Joe Green

Harry Hamplett

Return Time: 4.15pm

October 10th, 2017|

Week 6 U9 Football Festival Team Sheet

U9 Football @ St Anselms (DE45 1DP)

Date: Tuesday 10th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 3.00pm
TEAM 1
Bruce Hill

Alfred Hough

William Best

James Shaw

Emerson Garratt

James Lee

Harry Stockdale

Please remember to bring shin pads.

Return Time 6.00pm
TEAM 2
 

Sammy Emmerson

Oscar Genders

Tom Kirwan

Harry Rowcliffe

Reuben Anderson-Dixon

Finley Jacques

Tommy Dalton

Please remember to bring shin pads.

Return at 6.00pm

 

 

October 9th, 2017|

U10 Hockey Festival at The Elms

Under 10 Hockey Festival at The Elms – 6th October 2017

The Under 10 girls along with some select Under 9 girls attended the U10 Elms hockey festival where the emphasis of the afternoon was on enjoyment of hockey. 

Team Gunners captained by Darcie W and Team Potters led by Cleo N along with all the players took to […]

October 6th, 2017|

U9 Hockey v Abbotsholme Match Report

U9A hockey v Abbotsholme – 3rd October

Abbotsholme 0 – DCPS 1

The Under 9A’s played a terrific game of hockey against a combined girls and boys Abbotsholme team. The Abbotsholme team made up of 5 girls and 2 boys started with the ball, but as soon as the whistle went and Abbotsholme started the game, Captain […]

October 3rd, 2017|

Week 5 U10 Hockey Festival at the Elms

U10 Hockey Festival at The Elms

DATE: Friday, 6th October 2017

TIME: 12.45pm

VENUE: The Elms School (NG10 4ED)

Dear Parents,

Your daughter has been selected to represent D.C.P.S. girls U10 hockey team at The Elms hockey festival.

FINISH:

CHILDREN WILL BE READY FOR COLLECTION FROM D.C.P.S BY 4.20PM

Team Gunners
Team Potters

GK
Verity B
GK
Cleo / Isla

SW
Caoimhe C
SW
Su Shan

LB
Esther B
LB
Phoebe

RB
Tilly M
RB
Cleo / […]

October 3rd, 2017|

Week 5 U11A & B Rugby v Grace Dieu (a)

U11A Squad v Grace Dieu (LE67 5UG)

Date: Wednesday 4th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 2.30pm

Max Webber

Oscar Marsden

Louis Cholerton

Ben Kirwan

Archie Evans

Alfie Waterfield

Stan Davies

Freddie Hill

Jimmy Spooner

Harry Hamplett

Billy Hough

Joe Green

Return Time: 5.15pm

 

U11B Squad v Grace Dieu (LE67 5UG)

Date: Wednesday 4th October

Venue: Away

K.O. Time: 2.30.pm

George Houston

Tom Cooper

George Bean

Harry Moore

Will Vickers

Henry Hotchkiss

Richard Morris

Charlie Gear

George Whitbread

Jonathan Fitzpatrick

Finley Abson

Matthew MacFarlane

Return Time: 5.15pm

October 2nd, 2017|
Load More Posts